US Solar Import Probe's Focus On China Is Misguided
[…] Countervailing Duty Investigations: A New Twist

Countervailable subsidies involve financial assistance from foreign governments that benefit the production, manufacture or exportation of goods, and specifically target an exporter, industry or geographic region.

The specificity indicia can be based in the subsidy program law or in fact, such as when recipient enterprises or industries are limited in number.

However, under Title 19 of the U.S. Code, Section 1677(5A)(D)(iii), specificity determinations based in fact "shall take into account the extent of diversification of economic activities within the jurisdiction of the authority providing the subsidy."[4]

These subsidies can appear as discounted loans, tax breaks, direct grants or low-cost rent and are provided by nearly every government. Ironically, U.S. producers also benefit through subsidies under the Inflation Reduction Act.